Optical Communication Laboratory

Optical Communication Laboratory

This lab is used by students of UG, PG and Research Scholars to perform practicals relating to the study of optical fiber communication.  The department provides an in-depth knowledge on advanced optical fiber communication. The lab is equipped with fiber optic trainer kits and various modules to facilitate the study of components of an optical communication system.

Current Equipment

  • Fiber optics Kit (model: ST 2502) Make: Scientific
  • Optical Power Meter (Mode: ST 2551) Make: Scientific
  • Optical Power Meter (Mode: ST 2551) Make: Scientific
  • Advance Optical Fiber Digital Communication Trainer(OFT) Make: Benchmark
  • Connectorisation and Splicing Kit (Model:BCK-120)
    • (a) ST-ST Connector
    • (b) Multimode Glass Fiber (Make: Benchmark)
    • (c) Mechanical Splicing Kit (Model: BSK-60)
  • Light Runner (WDM) Kit with accessories
    • (a) Digital Mulitmeter
    • (b) Mini Power Meter
    • (c) Headphone
    • (d) Microphone
    • (e) Single Mode fiber spool (1KM)
    • (f) Single Mode fiber spool (2KM)
    • (g) Single Mode fiber spool (3KM)
    • (h) Patch Cord (SC to SC SM fiber)
    • (i) RS-232 (DB-9) female cable
    • (j) SC-SC Adaptor
    • (k) Fiber optics cable (for connection on kit)

Youtube